UA-121822729-1

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

GREENGATE JAMIA MOSQUE (AND GREENGATE ISLAMIC COLLEGE)

Your personal data – what is it? 
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).
Type of Data?
We don’t receive any personal data about you other than what you provide us, either by signing up to any activities within our organization where you will provide name, address, DOB, age, allergies, next of kin name and address, phone contact details, or data we can infer from your use of the Services.
Who are we? 
Greengate Jamia Mosque is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 
How do we process your personal data? 
Greengate Jamia Mosque complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: - 
Examples of the relevant purposes might be as follows: - 
For members of the mosque - To provide care to the attendees; 
For Greengate Jamia Mosque bodies – 
To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our Constitution 
To administer membership records; 
To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity; 
To manage our employees and volunteers; 
To maintain our own accounts and records. 
Our processing also includes the use of CCTV systems for the prevention of rime. 
To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution; 
Other examples of purposes which could be applicable are: - 
To operate the [insert name of relevant body] web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested.
To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at Greengate Jamia Mosque 
To share your contact details with the office so they can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services that will be occurring in the organisation and which are relevant to the role you are undertaking. 
To process gift aid applications. 
To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Article 6 processing
Consent of the data subject; 
[Where the processing is based on the consent of the data subject, you will need to provide a link to the “Consent Form” at the end of this notice].
☐ Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract [If so, insert details of the contract];
☐ Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
[You will need to provide details of whether there is a statutory or contractual requirement to provide the data and if so, the consequences of not supplying the data].
☐ Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person;
☐ Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller;
☐ Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject. [Where the processing is based on the legitimate interests of the data controller, you will need to set out what are the legitimate interests].
[If you are processing special category personal data (i.e. sensitive personal data), as well as satisfying one of the processing conditions set out in Article 6 (above), you will also need to satisfy one of the processing conditions set out in Article 9 (below). You should note that the same colour coding as detailed above applies. Personal data which reveals religious belief is classed as sensitive personal data under the GDPR].


Article 9 Processing
☐ Explicit consent of the data subject [link to “Consent Form” as above]; 
[Use this for example, to be able to tell people about events, news, services] 
☐ Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; 
☐ Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another individual where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent; 
☐ Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: - 
On the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have 
regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and 
or there is no disclosure to a third party without consent. 
[This clause allows you to collect and process data without consent]
☐ Processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by the data subject; 
☐ Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity; 
☐ Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or Member State law; 
☐ Processing is necessary for reasons of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of an employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of EU or Member State law or a contract with a health professional; 
☐ Processing is necessary for the reasons of public interest in the area of public health; 
☐ Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes. 
  [Where the personal data are collected direct from the data subject, the data subject must be informed whether he or she is obliged to provide the personal data and the consequences, if he/she does not provide the data]. 

The wording to the GDPR including full details of the processing conditions contained in Article 6 and Article 9 can be found here - https://gdpr-info.eu/ 
Sharing your personal data 
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with employees relevant to your needs. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation with your consent. 
How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of six years in order to provide services as a charity.

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data to assist in your needs such as request for references, to confirm attendances and relevant for charitable regulatory requirements.
Your rights and your personal data 
Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: - 
The right to request a copy of your personal data which the [insert name of data controller] holds about you; 
The right to request that the [data controller] corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate
or out of date; 
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for [data controller]
to retain such data;
[The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time] [Only insert if consent is relied upon  as a processing condition]; 

The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]. 
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to
request a restriction is placed on further processing;
The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics] 
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
Transfer of Data Abroad 

No data will be transferred abroad without your expressed consent. 
Further processing 
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

Contact Details 
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Fazeelat Afzal. 

Creating competent and skilled leaders for the modern British Muslim Community.

College Address

87 Greengate Street
Oldham
OL4 1DH

07593 983928
07979 866369

info@greengateic.co.uk
www.greengateic.co.uk